ss-standard-date pinterest-circle facebook-circle twitter-circle instagram-circle ss-standard-direct-right ss-standard-cart ss-standard-close ss-standard-exit ss-standard-notebook ss-standard-redirect ss-standard-rows ss-standard-search ss-standard-user
Trees & Utilities | A Partnership of Utility Arborist Association and Arbor Day Foundation

Milwaukee,
Wisconsin

September 20-22, 2022
#TreesandUtilities

2021 Conference

2021 Conference Agenda

Tentative, subject to change.
All events are at the Minneapolis Convention Center unless otherwise noted.

  Monday, October 25, 2021

  • 11:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Registration Open
  • 3:00 p.m. Asplundh/TREE Fund Golf Outing
    *additional registration required, Register Now

  Tuesday, October 26, 2021

  • 7:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Registration Open at the Minneapolis Convention Center
  • 8:00–11:30 a.m. Women in Vegetation Management Workshop *additional registration required View Slides
  • 11:30 a.m. Exhibit Hall Opens
  • 11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Boxed Lunch with Exhibitors included with conference registration
  • 1:00–2:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony Dan Lambe, Arbor Day Foundation President | Paul Hurysz, Utility Arborist Association President View Slides
  • 2:00–3:00 p.m. Rock Your Life Melanie Spring
  • 3:00–3:45 p.m. Break with Exhibitors
  • 3:45–4:45 p.m. New Management Tools to Protect, Enhance and Propagate Compatible Vegetation Phil Chen, CN Utility Consulting | Jack McCabe, Davey | Derek Vannice, CN Utility Consulting | Stan Vera-Art, Grow with Trees Company
  • 5:30 p.m. Exhibit Hall Closes
  • 5:30–7:30 p.m. Networking Reception at Hilton Minneapolis included with conference registration

  Wednesday, October 27, 2021

  • 7:00 a.m. Exhibit Hall Opens
  • 7:00–8:00 a.m. Early Bird Break with Exhibitors included with conference registration
  • 8:00–8:35 a.m. Qualified Worker Training Program (Room M100 CDE) Larry Abernathy, UAA/Butte College | Annie Rafferty, Butte College
    Biodiversity Assessment in IVM Managed ROWs (Room M100 FGH) Dr. Anand Persad, ACRT View Slides
  • 8:40–9:10 a.m. Pathway to UVM Advancement (Room M100 CDE) Jessica Tomaszewski, University of Wisconsin Stevens Point View Slides
    Why Don’t You Use Goats? (Room M100 FGH) Rick Johnstone, IVM Partners View Slides
  • 9:15–9:45 a.m. Human Performance for Vegetation Management Professionals (Room M100 CDE) Edgar Carpenter, North American Training Co.
    Panel: Environmental Social Governance (ESG) Reporting (Room M100 FGH) Jason Grossman, Liberty Utilities | John Steelman, Grow with Trees View Slides
  • 9:45–10:30 a.m. Breakfast with Exhibitors included with conference registration
  • 10:30–11:10 a.m. The New IVM BMP (Room M100 CDE) Randy Miller, CNUC View Slides
    Spotted Lanternfly: Notes from the Quarantined Zone (Room M100 FGH) Kieran Hunt, Asplundh Tree Experts View Slides
  • 11:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Aerial Vegetation Management (Room M100 CDE) Steven Davis Rotor Blade LLC View Slides
    Assessing the Structure and Value of Utility Forests in Massachusetts (Room M100 FGH) Ryan Suttle, Orion Managed Services, LLC View Slides
  • 12:00–12:40 p.m. IVM: Making the Case for Industry Best Practices Travis Rogers, Corteva View Slides
    Migratory Bird Treaty Act and Songbird Nesting Locations and Plant Choice in Utility Corridors Managed by IVM Jessica Miller; Ecology Consultant Technology
  • 12:45–2:00 p.m. Utility Arborist Association Lunch included with conference registration
  • 2:05–2:45 p.m. Tulane University’s Utility Vegetation Management Initiative- UVM Regulations (Room M100 CDE) Lawrence Kahn, Tulane University- AERI View Slides
    Enhancing Reliability, Community & Results: Satellite Technology & Digital Optimization (Room M100 FGH) Jordan Jozak & Toren O’Leary, AI Dash View Slides
  • 2:50–3:30 p.m. Using Satellite Imagery to Identify Species and Vegetation and Reduce Risk (Room M100 CDE) Indra den Bakker, Overstory View Slides
    Opportunities for Community Engagement in UVM (Room M100 FGH) Brooks Smith, Clearion View Slides
  • 3:30–4:00 p.m. Break with Exhibitors included with conference registration
  • 4:00–4:30 p.m. Clear-Cut Detection and Cutback Auditing with Satellite Analytics (Room M100 CDE) Sven Przywarra, LiveEO & Tensio View Slides
    Recruiting Safely in Utility Arboriculture (Room M100 FGH) Kyle Finke, Davey Resource Group View Slides
  • 4:30–5:00 p.m. Combine Vegetation Management with Outage Prediction Solutions for Superior Outage Prediction Accuracy (Room M100 CDE) Rob Berglund, IBM View Slides
    How to Effectively Use Behavior Observation Data (Room M100 FGH) Trevin Anderson, Asplundh

  Thursday, October 28, 2021

  • 7:00–8:00 a.m. Early Bird Break with Exhibitors included with conference registration
  • 8:00–9:00 a.m. Growing Together: Working with Community Tree Groups Matt Spitsen, Alliance for Community Trees View Slides
  • 9:00–9:45 a.m. Tree Line, ROW Steward, UAA & UAA UVM Certificates View Slides
  • 9:45–10:15 a.m. Breakfast with Exhibitors included with conference registration
  • 10:15–10:45 a.m. When is a “Plan” Actually a Plan? Wright Tree
  • 10:45–11:15 a.m. Implementing Safety Differently Elizabeth Lay, Lewis Tree View Slides
  • 11:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Electrical Hazard and Risk: The Difference Among the Public, Tree Workers, and Line-Clearance Tree Worker John Ball, Professor, SDSU Extension Forestry Specialist & South Dakota Department of Agriculture Forest Health Specialist View Slides
  • 12:00–12:15 p.m. Closing Ceremony Dan Lambe, Arbor Day Foundation | Geoff Kempter, Incoming UAA President View Slides

2021 Conference Photos

2021 Conference Sponsors

Thanks to our 2022 Sponsors


Platinum Sponsor


Signature Sponsors


Other Sponsors


up Top