menu

Agenda

  Monday, Sep 9, 2024

  • 11:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Registration Open
    4:00-5:00 p.m. Women in VM Workshop Ice Breaker/Happy Hour *workshop attendees only

  Tuesday, Sep 10, 2024

  • 7:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Registration Open
    7:00-7:45 a.m. Workshop Breakfast
    8:00–11:30 p.m. Women in VM Workshop Session *additional registration required
    11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Boxed Lunch with Exhibitors*included with conference registration
    1:00-1:30 p.m. Opening Dan Lambe, Arbor Day Foundation CEO | Brandon Hughson, Utility Arborist Association President
    1:30-2:30 p.m. Keynote Shannon McKain, Motivational Speaker
    2:30-3:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony Awards
    3:30-3:45 p.m. Break with Exhibitors
    3:45-4:45 p.m. Panel hosted by the Arbor Day Foundation
    5:30-7:30 p.m. Networking Reception at Hotel *included with conference registration

  Wednesday, Sep 11, 2024

  • 7:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Registration Open
    7:00-8:00 a.m. Coffee and Pastries with Exhibitors
    8:00-8:40 a.m. Continental Wildfire Panel Moderators: Kim Laing; ArborMetrics & Bob Urban; ACRT Panelists:
    Jeff Labelle; BC Hydro
    Darcy Soderstom; ATCO Electric
    Steve Kerr; Fortis Alberta
    Jess Martin; OG&E
    Keith Chucci; Oncor Energy Delivery
    Thaddeus Petzold; Public Service New Mexico

    8:00-8:40 a.m. Aggressive Homeowners: Training for a Mindset of Deescalation Liz Westberg; Growth Solutions
    8:00-8:40 a.m. A Utility Perspective on Optimizing Vegetation Management Jonathan Rizzo & Jenna Turner; Eversource Energy
    8:45-9:25 a.m. Continental Wildfire Panel
    8:45-9:25 a.m. PG&E's Vegetation Management Competency Assessment Program Rigoberto Ortiz; Pacific Gas & Electric & Sean Eylar, MFE
    8:45-9:25 a.m. Eocene Utility Vegetation Management Industry Survey Randall H. Miller; CNUC
    9:30-10:45 a.m. Brunch with Exhibitors*included with conference registration
    10:45-11:25 a.m. Continental Wildfire Panel
    10:45-11:25 a.m. Friend or Foe: Training Crews to Identify Compatible Vegetation Lindsey Wall & Mike Stein; Grow with Trees
    10:45-11:25 a.m. Trees in Qatar Roads Mohammad Mujtaba Hamidy Ministry of Municipality - Qatar
    11:30 a.m.-12:10 p.m. Wildfire Mitigation and Resiliency Through Fuel Reduction Paul Ohlman; The Davey Resource Inc.
    11:30 a.m.-12:10 p.m. 360 Degree UVM Communication: The Case for a Comprehensive UVM Program Susan Barrett; University Wisconsin Stevens Point & Robert Vanderhoof; Tall Tree Learning, LLC
    11:30 a.m.-12:10 p.m. The Making of a Resilient Community Tru-Kechia Smith; Bridging The Gap
    12:15-1:30 p.m. Utility Arborist Association Awards Lunch *included with conference registration Dennis Fallon
    1:30-2:10 p.m. Mastering Cost-Effective Grid Reliability with Veg Intelligence Alex Husby; Overstory & Steven Frazier; Oklahoma Gas & Electric
    1:30-2:10 p.m. Bridging the Labor Gap in UVM James Greene; Environmental Consultants
    1:30-2:10 p.m. Innovations in VM Technologies: An Inside Look at Predictive Analytics Rich Alexander ACRT
    2:15-2:55 p.m. Into the Metaverse: How AR and VR Can Aid UVM Operations Lawrence J. Kahn, Director, Tulane University Law School Utility Vegetation Management Institute
    2:15-2:55 p.m. Building Bridges in a Multicultural Industry Juan Contreras; Wright Tree Service
    2:15-2:55 p.m. Normalizing Forestry Costs Using Drones for New Construction Will Ayersman; The Davey Resource Group Inc
    3:00-3:40 p.m. Risk-Based Decisions for Vegetation Management and Beyond Jonah Keim, E-Source
    3:00-3:40 p.m. Safety Differently Tim Walsh; Townsend Tree Service
    3:00-3:40 p.m. Can eDNA be used to monitor pollinators on rights-of-way? Ashley Bennett; Electric Power Research Institute (IND TREND)
    3:45-5:00 p.m. Break with Exhibitors*included with conference registration

  Thursday, Sep 12, 2024

  • 7:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Registration Open

    7:00-8:15 a.m. Breakfast with Exhibitors *included with conference registration
    8:15-8:45 a.m. Unlocking Potential: How Colleges and Universities are Tackling Robert Vanderhoof; Tall Tree Learning, LLC
    8:50-9:20 a.m. Branching into Brilliance: The ChatGPT Approach to Vegetation Management Phil Swart Growth Solutions and Jason Grossman
    9:30-10:45 a.m. Exhibitors*included with conference registration
    10:45-12:15 a.m. ANSI Z133 Panel Discussion Moderator Tim Walsh; Vice President of Safety & Training; The Townsend Company, LLC Panelists: Peter Gerstenberger; Sr VP of Industry Expertise; TCIA
    12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Closing Ceremony